Another Successful Year of FLL in WV!

The number of teams in WV has grown from 68 last year to 102 teams this year necessitating Regional Qualifiers for the first time in our State’s history as the growth of FLL continues. Teams competed in one of five qualifying tournaments in the month of November. Sites include WVU Jackson’s Mill 4-H Camp, BridgeValley Community and Technical College, Shepherd University, West Virginia University, and the Robert C. Byrd Institute at Marshall University. A complete list of the teams who placed at the Qualifiers and a list of the 46 teams moving onto the State Championship are found below.

The FLL State Championship will be held at Fairmont State University’s Falcon Center on Dec. 6th. The FLL World Class competition is open to the public from 1:00 to 5:00 pm. This event promises to rival sporting events in enthusiasm from the audience and participants.

Also, the public will be able to view innovative solutions to the Jr. FLL challenge Think Tank, ages 6-9. They will demonstrate through LEGOs how to solve real-world problems that relate to the field of education and present posters showing what they have learned during their project. Teams from FIRST Tech Challenge and FIRST Robotics Competition will be on hand to demonstrate the types of robots that the FLL students can advance to build and compete with in FTC and FRC competitions.
Sponsors of this year’s challenge are the NASA WV Space Grant Consortium, the Bharti Family, and NASA’s IV&V Robotics Alliance Project.

RCBI/Marshall University Regional Awards
Champions Award – # 9748 RebotiCX
1st Place Core Values – #4176 Warriors
1st Place Project – #4834 Huntington Hotshots
1st Place Robot Design – #4083 Rotation Nation
1st Place Robot Performance – #5980 iDragons
Judges Award – #12800 Swat

BridgeValley Technical and Community College Regional Awards
1st Place Champions Award – #13569 The Big B’s
Runner up Champions Award – #1700 Faith Builders
1st Place Core Values – #12790 Kanawha Valley Robotics
2nd Place Core Values – #7878 BMS
1st Place Project – #3864 World Stream
2nd Place Project – #4874 Robobats
1st Place Robot Design – #5575 Robo Roses
2nd Place Robot Design – #3354 Thunderbrains
1st Place Robot Performance – #13569 The Big B’s
2nd Place Robot Performance – #7878 BMS
Judges Award – #9868 Robo Jackets
Judges Award – #5775 Orchard STEM Scouts

WVU Jackson’s Mill Regional Awards
Champions Award – #7507 Boa Constructors
1st Place Core Values – #5479 Lewis LEGObots
1st Place Project – #3703 Clover STEMs
1st Place Robot Design – #5136 OhCoRoBo
1st Place Robot Performance – #3703 Clover STEMs
Judges Award – # 11771 H Force

MARS/West Virginia University Regional Awards
1st Place Champions Award – #3050 Technomancers
Runner up Champions Award – #5824 The Stemtists
1st Place Core Values – #3150 RoboCats
2nd Place Core Values – #1343 Cybertooth Tigers
1st Place Project – #423 Thunder Blocks
2nd Place Project – #9427 Scieneers
1st Place Robot Design – #15004 Astronomically Accurate Astronomers
2nd Place Robot Design – #1099 Flaming Dragon Bots
1st Place Robot Performance – #3050 Technomancers
2nd Place Robot Performance – #1099 Flaming Dragon Bots
Judges Award – #9970 Fairmont Catholic / No Signal
Judges Award – #5858 Rock’n Robots

Shepherd University Regional Awards
Champions Award – #4000 Nerdbots
1st Place Core Values – #9732 Work a Bot
1st Place Project – #3611 Bearbots
1st Place Robot Design – #2344 Robo Science
1st Place Robot Performance – #8156 OVI LEGO Leaders
Judges Award – # 10262 Mustang Masterminds

46 Teams Moving onto State Tournament
#3611 Bearbots
#8155 The OVI Black Hawks
#8154 The Brick Masters
#4000 Nerdbots
#2344 Robo Science
#9732 Work a Bot
#8156 OVI LEGO Leaders
#1797 Master Builders
#3050 Technomancers
#5824 The Stemtists
#15004 Astronomically Accurate Astronomers
#1099 Flaming Dragon Bots
#423 Thunder Blocks
#3150 RoboCats
#1343 Cybertooth Tigers
#9970 Fairmont Catholic / No Signal
#7498 Zombiebots
#99 Robo Mojo
#5858 Rock’n Robots
#11328 Cyborg Dragons
#13864 High Tech Hornets 2
#13867 High Tech Hornets 1
#7507 Boa Constructors
#3703 Clover STEMs
#5136 OhCoRoBo
#14818 Botaneers
#3707 4H MercerBots
#8707 Generation Next
#13569 The Big B’s
#7878 BMS
#1700 Faith Builders
#3354 Thunderbrains
#3864 World Stream
#4874 Robobats
#2763 LEGO Men
#12790 Kanawha Valley Robotics
#13566 Madison Middle 1
#3885 FIFTH ELEMENT
#9377 Heritage Crossbots
#4834 Huntington Hotshots
#9748 RebotiCX
#4083 Rotation Nation
#12800 Swat
#5980 iDragons
#4176 Warriors
#1374 Guyan Valley.

Comments are closed.